Webcode for this Content: 18712996

Data protection

DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The German Flag State Administration takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. The following data protection statement informs you which data we collect on our websites and with our online services and how we process them.

Personal data means details that have reference to you personally, e.g. a first or surname (GDPR, Art.4 No.1).

Competent authority for the processing of data:

Berufsgenossenschaft Verkehrswirtschaft Post-Logistik Telekommunikation (BG Verkehr),
represented by CEO Sabine Kudzielka
Ottenser Hauptstr. 54
22765 Hamburg

We treat your data confidentially and in the framework of the data protection provisions. The legal bases for data protection can be found in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act, BDSG) and the Telemediengesetz (German Telemedia Act, TMG).

General information about data processing within the German Flag State Administration in accordance with the GDPR is compiled in separate documents:

On our website, we offer you as part of our service some forms from external sources (Stiftung "Schifffahrtsstandort Deutschland", Knappschaft-Bahn-See, Bundesnetzagentur, BG Verkehr, Standesamt I Berlin, TMAS and the shipping registers Bremen and Hamburg) to which data protection statements we refer you here.

Log data

Every time you visit our website and with every file you call up on our website, your browser transmits data to our web server which records the following information:

  • your IP address,
  • date and time of the call up,
  • visited websites/called up files,
  • website from which you were directed to our website (referrer link)
  • transmitted data volume,
  • notice whether you’re your access/calling up was successful, and
  • the browser used with version number.

This information is solely used for statistical purposes and is evaluated to optimize and secure what we present online and erased subsequently to it. This data processing is based on GDPR, Art. 6 Par. 1 f.

(back to top)

Website analysis

To continually improve the information offered and the online services, the web analysis service Matomo is used to generate usage statistics and their analysis. The service collects anonymous data, including anonymised IP addresses, information about the internet service provider, operation systems, browser and plug-ins, device information, screen resolution and language settings, location data as well as referrer links for the BG Verkehr. It also gets recorded which pages were visited, including for how long, downloads, search words, visit duration, number of visits and visitors, contents referred to and whether our website had been visited before.

A backtracking of individual users does not take place. After a lapse of one year the data is automatically and irrevocably erased from Matomo. This data processing is based on GDPR, Art. 6 Par. 1 f.

If you do not wish the BG Verkehr to receive this information in the future, you can object to the data collection and storage.

Please note that the erasure of the deactivating cookie in your browser revokes your declared objection again.

(back to top)

Use of cookies

On our internet pages and online services, we use cookies which are saved as small text files on your end device (pc, smartphone, etc.). Tracking-cookies facilitate a statistical evaluation of user behaviour (see also section on website analysis). Such cookies remain stored on your end device even after closing the browser. You receive an identification number with which your browser can be recognized upon your next visit of our website. Tracking-cookies expire automatically after one year. We also use temporary cookies necessary for certain functions of our website and its services, e.g. shopping basket of the media catalogue. These cookies are erased once you close your browser.

Legal basis for the use of cookies is GDPR, Art. 6 Par. 1f.

Most browsers have the setting option to save cookies or not. Please note that the deactivation of cookies might disenable some of the functions of the website.

(back to top)

Integration of Google Maps

We use Google Maps API of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, in short "Google", on our website to show our locations in an interactive map environment. During the use of Google Maps, Google collects and processes user settings and data, among which is the IP address. If you do not agree to this, you have the option to deactivate the display of Google Maps. This is achieved by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Please note that the deactivation of JavaScript disenables the view of the map and other individual JavaScript-based functions on our website.

Please refer to Google's data protection information for details on data processing by Google.

(back to top)

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

For the protection of data abuse and spam for some of our online forms, we use the service of Google reCAPTCHA, based on GDPR, Art. 6 Par. 1 f. For this the IP address and other data, if applicable, required for the service are transmitted to Google. Google's data protection provisions apply.

(back to top)

Contact form and contact via e-mail

If you contact us via the contact form or the published e-mail addresses on our website and online services, your request and the provided contact data are saved to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. Legal basis for the data processing is your consent in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6 Par 1a.

(back to top)

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be saved for the duration of your subscription. To ensure that it is actually the person in possession of the e-mail address subscribing for the newsletter, a confirmation e-mail asking for your confirmation of the registration will be sent to you after your initial newsletter registration using the double-opt-in procedure. Legal basis for this is your consent in accordance with GDPR, Art. 6 Par 1a. The data is solely used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your given consent to store and use your data for sending the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter includes a link to cancel the subscription. Additionally, a cancelation is also possible on our website.

(back to top)

Storage period of your data

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned herein and the legal storage periods provide. Afterwards, the data is routinely and in accordance with the legal provisions barred and erased.

(back to top)

Security

To protect the data, you have entrusted to us, from manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access, the BG Verkehr uses technical and organizational measures for its IT security. For the secure transmission of your data, state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS are used. Your details are stored on protected servers in Germany. Only very few authorized people, attending to technical, commercial and editorial support of the server, have access to them.

(back to top)

Links to other websites

Please note that external contents to which we set links have different data protection provisions to us and we do not have any influence on them.

(back to top)

Right of access and right to object

You have the right to access to the personal data stored by us free of charge. You also have the right to rectification, barring and – except for legally required data retention obligations – erasure of your personal data. If the data processing has been done with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that the withdrawal is only possible for the future and does not apply retroactively for processing which has already been done.

(back to top)

Data Protection Officer:

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly. He is also at your service in cases regarding access requests, applications or complaints:

E-mail: datenschutz@bg-verkehr.de

(back to top)